|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 386 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
1 |
Getting the Most Out of Your Band Saw And Scroll Saw Pittsburg Rockwell 1954 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 5-3/4" x 8-3/4 111 pages, B&W photographs. A Deltacraft Publication, Rockwell Manufacturing Company, 1954, number 4705. Hardbound. No DJ, as issued. From the title page: 'A complete handbook on band saw and scroll saw operation in the home workshop, with over 250 photographic illustrations and line drawings.' Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Getting the Most Out of Your Radial Saw Pittsburg Rockwell 1969 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 5-3/4" x 8-3/4 113 pages, B&W photographs. Rockwell Manufacturing Company, 1969. Hardbound. No DJ, as issued. From the title page: 'A complete manual covering all phases of radia;l saw operation in the home workshop, with over 300 photographic illustrations and line drawings.' Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Getting the Most Out of Your Circular Saw and Jointer Pittsburg Rockwell 1953 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 5-3/4" x 8-3/4 120 pages, B&W photographs. Rockwell Manufacturing Company, 1953, number 4701. Hardbound. No DJ, as issued. From the title page: 'A complete handbook describing circular saw and jointer in the home workshop, with over 250 photographic illustrations and line drawings.' Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Practical Finishing Methods Pittsburg Rockwell 1954 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 5-3/4" x 8-3/4 111 pages, B&W photographs. A Deltacraft Publication, Rockwell Manufacturing Company, 1954, number 4711. Hardbound. No DJ, as issued. From the title page: 'A complete handbook covering finishing methods in the home workshop, with over 250 photographic illustrations and line drawings.' Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Getting the Most Out of Your Drill Press Pittsburg Rockwell 1954 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 5-3/4" x 8-3/4 118 pages, B&W photographs. A Deltacraft Publication, Rockwell Manufacturing Company, 1954, number 4700. Hardbound. No DJ, as issued. From the title page: 'A complete handbook covering all phases of drill press operations in the home workshop, with over 300 photographic illustrations and line drawings.' Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Getting the Most Out of Your Abrasive Tools Pittsburg Delta 1955 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 5-3/4" x 8-3/4 102 pages, B&W photographs. Deltacraft publication, Rockwell manufacturing, 1955, Number 4702. Hardbound. No DJ, as issued. From the title page: 'A complete handbook covering all branches of Abrasive tool operation in the home workshop with over 250 photographic illustrations and line drawings.' Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Rockwell Router Pittsburg Delta 1968 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 5-3/4" x 8-3/4 54 pages, B&W photographs. Deltacraft publication, Rockwell manufacturing, 1968. Hardbound. No DJ, as issued. From the title page: 'A complete manual covering the router and its operations, with over 125 photographic illustrations and line drawings.' Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
How to Do More with Your Power Tools Over 600 Operations Described and Illustrated Pittsburg Sears, Roebuck and Company 1969 Soft Cover As New No Jacket 5-1/2" x 8-1/2" 192 pages, B&W photographs. A Midwest Technical Publication, 1969. Softbound, as new condition. No DJ, as issued. From the title page: 'Selecting your power tools, set-ups and accessories, planning your work, all standard and special operations with your tools, over 1000 illustrations.' A Craftsman Handbook. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Power Router - A Craftsman Handbook #H-5163 Midwest Technical Publications 1963 Printer Wrapper Very Good No Jacket 5" x 7" 30 page pamphlet. One of a set of pamphlets from 'Sears Power Tool Handbooks' giving 'complete, up-to-the-minute instructions for set-up, adjustments, and proper handling of each tool' - in this case, the router. Previous owner's name (me) on front cover, neat handwriting, of course... Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Abbey, Edward The Serpents of Paradise New York Henry Holt and Company 1995 0805031324 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" 400 pages, bibliography, acknowledgements. First Edition/First Printing. Edited by John Macrae. Black quarter-cloth spine stamped in silver over grey boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($25.00) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'From boyhood in Home, Pennsylvania, to his death in Tucson, Arizona, in 1989, this book offers - in Abbey's own words - the world of an American original. Whether writing fact or fiction, Abbey was always an autobiographer. Each of the thirty-five selections presented here, arranged chronologically by date of incident (not of publication), demonstrates that Abbey was passionately, insistently his own man. As poet-farmer Wendell Berry puts it: "He remains Edward Abbey, speaking as and for himself, fighting, literally, for dear life ... for the survival not only of nature, but of human nature, of culture, as only our heritage of works and hopes can define it."' Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Abbey, Edward Hayduke Lives Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1990 0316004111 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 308 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Red/orange quarter-cloth spine stamped in gilt over gold paper covered boards, front board blind stamped with Publisher's logo. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Endpapers red/orange. Unclipped ($18.95) DJ in clear archival protector. DJ shows very slight wear to top and bottom edges. From the DJ: 'In this, Edward Abbey's last work before his death, he resurrects the Monkey Wrench Gang against the glorious backdrop of the American Southwest that he defended and loved.' Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Ahearn, Allen and Patricia Collected Books: The Guide to Values New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1991 0399136630 Hard Cover Fine Fine 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 636 pages, bibliography. Grey-brown quarter-cloth spine stamped in gilt over brown boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($50.00) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'At a time when auction prices for classics seem to double annually, when even recent books in fine condition can bring in relatively high prices, this definitive handbook is nothing less than indispensable for any serious collector, dealer, or librarian.' Over 15,000 titles of collectible books. Indispensible reference guide for the serious book collector. Keep in mind that this ia a 1991 book, and gives prices as of 1991. A continuation of the work begun by Van Allen Bradely. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Aksakov, Sergei T.; Translated By Hodge, Thomas P. Notes on Fishing: And Selected Fishing Prose and Poetry Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Northwestern Univ Pr 1997 081011366x First Translated Edition Hard Cover As New As New 5-3/4" x 9-1/4" 232 pages, translator's notes, bibliography. First Translated Edition/First Printing.Green cloth binding with spine stamped insilver. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped (but no price) DJ in clear archival protector.This is an unread, tight and bright collectible copy. From the DJ: 'Notes on Fishing was Sergei Aksakov's first book, and Russia's first angling treatise. 'Notes,' which has been compared to Walton's 'The Complete Angler,' presents a Russian gentlemen's affectionate observations on the fishing tackle, angling techniques, and fish species he came to know during five decades of adventure-filled fishing in the vast Russian steppe and environs of Moscow.' Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. Nothing Like It in the World New York Simon & Schuster 2000 0684846098 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 8vo 431 pages, Notes, Bibliography, Index, Maps. First Edition/First Printing. Brown quarter-cloth spine stamped in gilt over blue boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Price clipped DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: ' 'Nothing Like It in the World' is the story of the men who built the transcontinental railroad -- the investors who risked their businesses and money; the enlightened politicians who understood its importance; the engineers and surveyors who risked, and lost, their lives; and the Irish and Chinese immigrants, the defeated Confederate soldiers, and the other laborers who did the backbreaking and dangerous work on the tracks.The Union had won the Civil War and slavery had been abolished, but Abraham Lincoln, who was an early and constant champion of railroads, would not live to see the great achievement. In Ambrose's hands, this enterprise, with its huge expenditure of brainpower, muscle, and sweat, comes to life.' Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. Citizen Soldiers New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684815257 First Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 512 pages, including bibliography, notes, index. First Edition - full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Blue quarter-paper spine stamped in silver over red paper boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Price clipped DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'Citizen Soldiers is the biography of the U.S. Army in the European Theater of Operations, June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945.' Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684811073 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 511 pages, bibliography, notes, index. First Edition/First issue with line 1 of page 134 reading "salt port" instead of "salt pork". Black quarter-cloth spine stamped in gilt over mustard boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Price clipped DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'In 1803 President Thomas Jefferson selected his personal secretary, Captain Meriwether Lewis, to lead a voyage up the Missouri River to the Rockies, over the mountains, down the Columbia River to the Pacific Ocean, and back.' (You know the rest of the story...) Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Atherton, Gertrude Golden Gate Country New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1945 First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good 8vo 256 pages, Index. An American Folkways series book, edited by Erskine Caldwell. First Edition/First Printing. Beige cloth boards and spine stamped in brown and gilt. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Brown endpapers with maps of Golden Gate Country. Unclipped ($3.00) DJ in clear archival protector. Some edgewear to top abd bottom edges of DJ. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Auger, Bob, Editor The Angler's Journal - the Voice of Quality Angling Livingston, MT Eight Dogs Publishing 1994 Original Wraps As New No Jacket 8-1/4" x 10-3/4 This is a complete run of The Angler's Journal, started by Bob Auger, Riverkeeper on Armstrong's Spring Creek, Livingston, MT. The first issue was entitled 'The Riverkeeper,' but they had to change the name to 'The Angler's Journal' for the second and subsequent issues under threat of lawsuit because another organization already had 'The Riverkeeper' name. If you are a Montana Spring Creek fly-fisherman, this run of magazines will be invaluable to you - and they are exceedingly hard to find in 'as-new' condition. Volume 1, No. 1 (October, 1994) through Volume 6, No. 1 (Winter 2000), 21 issues total (4/year). I believe that they went out of business after this volume. This set of magazines is simply an unbelievable treasure trove of articles by all the names one would recognize as avid Spring Creek fly-fishermen in Montana. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Ballard, Robert D. Exploring the Lusitania: Probing the Mysteries of the Sinking that Changed History New York Warner/Madison 1995 0446518514 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 9" x 11-1/2" Signed by Author 227 pages, bibliography, acknowledgements, index. First Edition/First Printing. Signed by Robert Ballard on the half-title page. Bound in green cloth stamped in gilt on spine and front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Green endpapers. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($45.00) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'In May of 1915, a German torpedo sank the sleek Cunard liner Lusitania with the loss of 1,195 civilian lives. The sinking turned world opinion against Germany, and the deaths of 123 American passengers was the first step in bringing the United States into world War l.' Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Barbato, J. and Weinerman, L Heart of the Land New York Pantheon Books 1994 0679535085 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo 296 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Edited by Joseph Barbato and Lisa Weinerman of the Nature Conservancy. Foreword by Barry Lopez. Brown cloth spine with gilt titles, brown paper-covered boards. Text and endsheets with maps are clean and tight. Price clipped DJ in clear protective cover. An anthology by a select collection of American's most prominent writers about the places they most cherish. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Barltrop, Robert Jack London : The Man, The Writer, The Rebel London Pluto Press 1976 0904383180 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 5-3/4" x 8-3/4 206 pages, Jack London's Works, notes, index, black and white photo's. First Edition/First Printing. Maroon cloth binding with orange spine titling. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped (L 7,50, $10.00) DJ in clear archival protector. From the back cover: 'Robert Barltrop tells more than the story of Jack's dramatic life. He explains how Jack London came to be a radical, how he succeeded as a popular writer, and why he still lives as a story-teller all over the world.' Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Bass, Rick Where the Sea Used to Be New York Houghton Mifflin 1998 0395770157 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo Signed by Author 445 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Quarter-bound in blue cloth over gray boards, silver lettering to the spine and the author's signature stamped in silver on the front board. Text and endsheets are clean and tight. Unclipped ($25.00) DJ in clear protective cover. Montana based (Yaak Valley) author's first full-length novel, dealing with the conflicts between development and wilderness. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Bass, Rick Oil Notes Boston Houghton Mifflin 1989 0395486750 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 5-3/4" x 9-1/4" Signed by Author 172 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Signed by authon on half title page in 1989, the year pf publication. Quarter-bound in black cloth over black boards, gilt stamping to the spine and the author's signature stamped in gilt on the front board. Text and endsheets are clean and tight. Unclipped ($16.95) DJ in clear protective cover. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Bass, Rick The Roadless Yaak: Reflections and Observations About One of Our Last Great Wilderness Areas Guilford, Connecticut The Lyons Press 2002 1585745456 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 244 pages, About the Authors, index. First Edition/First Printing. Tan cloth binding with spine stamped in blue. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($22.95) DJ in clear archival protector. Cover art by Russell Chatham. From the DJ: 'Thirty-six of the nation's finest writers, philosophers, and scientists join in testimony with local loggers, hunters, and anglers to speak on behalf of one of the wildest and most diverse landscapes in the Lower 48, the Yaak Valley of northwest Montana. Essays on art, community, hunting and fishing, sustainable logging, wildlife and wilderness, all specific to the valley, form a mosaic of voices whose one intent becomes clear: protect the last fifteen little roadless areas on the public wildlands in the Yaak, while these areas still remain wild and roadless.' Writers include Mike Dombeck, Debra Gwartney, Sue Halpern, Bill Kittredge, William McKibben, Annik Smith, Terry Tempest Williams and many more. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Bass, Rick The Book of Yaak Boston Houghton Mifflin 1996 0395770149 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 190 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Quarter-bound in maroon cloth over burgundy boards, with bright gilt lettering to the spine and the author's signature gilt-stamped on the front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($21.95) DJ in clear archival protector. Cover art by Russell Chatham. From the DJ: 'The Yaak Valley of northwestern Montana is one of the last great wild places in the United States, a land of black bears and grizzlies, wolves and coyotes, bald and golden eagles, wolverine, lynx, marten, fisher, elk, and even a handful of humans. It is a land of magic, though its magic may not be enough to save it from the forces that now threaten it. The Yaak does have one trick up its sleeve, however: a writer to give it voice. In Winter, Bass portrayed the wonder of living in the valley. In The Book of Yaak he captures the soul of the valley itself, and he explains how, if places like the Yaak are lost, so too will be the human riches of mystery and imagination. Rick Bass has never been a writer to hold back, and The Book of Yaak is his most passionate book yet, a dramatic narrative of a man fighting to defend the place he loves.' Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Bass, Rick Platte River Boston Houghton Mifflin 1996 0395770149 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Russell Chatham 190 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Light-grey linen quarter-cloth spine stamped in gilt over grey boards with the author's signature gilt-stamped on the front board. Carmel-colored endpapers. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($19.95) DJ in clear archival protector. Cover art by Russell Chatham. From the DJ: 'Platte River is a collection of three novellas, each a singular exploration of the human heart set against the backdrop of God's creation.' Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Bass, Rick The Ninemile Wolves Livingston, Montana Clark City Press 1992 0944439470 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 6-1/4" x 8-3/4" Russell Chatham 161 pages, bibliography, notes, index. Cover art and interior pen and ink drawings by Russell Chatham. B&W Photographs. First Edition/First Printing. Green cloth binding with spine stamped in gilt, embossed wolf on front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind.Tan endpapers. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($22.95) DJ in clear archival protector. Appears unread. From the DJ: 'In the Spring of 1989, a black wolf from Canada gave birth to a litter of pups near the town of Marion, Montana. By that fall she had become the focus of political in-fighting, editorials and bioligists' studies; an object of hatred, affection, myth, fear and pity ... Defiant and opinionated, Rick Bass has written an inspired essay advocating wolf reintroduction and recolonization in the context of one small pack's fate.' Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Beach, Rex The Silver Horde New York Harper & Brothers 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 5" x 7-1/2" Dunn, Harvey T. 390 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Illustrated with 8 B&W plates by Harvey T. Dunn. Bound in red cloth with spine stamped in silver and gilt. Ther front cover shows a color paste down illustration of a woman in front of a log cabin with two wolves in background, surrounded by silver lettering. Slight rubbing to silver, virtually no wear to illustration, and only slightest wear to spine. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Tissue guarded frontis. Corners sharp. No DJ. This is really a nice, sharp, collectible copy. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Bell, R, C, The Boardgame Book A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc. 1979 0895350076 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 10-3/4" x 13-1/2" Distributed by Viking Press. 160 pages, bibliography, glossary. Contains four double sided fold-out sheets and one single sided sheet depicting various game board layouts, and pieces necessary to play the game. Boxed in original slipcase. Black cloth with spine stamped in gilt. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($35.00) DJ. Over 80 games described. This book and case are in exceptional condition. Price:
64.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Bergman, Ray Fishing with Ray Bergman New York Alfred A. Knoff 1970 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo Betty Fraser 328 pages, decorative headpieces by Betty Fraser. Green cloth covered boards and spine with silver lettering on spine. Boards show very minor wear. Interior clean, bright, tight, and square. Red letter 'H' stamped on ffep. Unclipped ($8.95) DJ in clear archival cover. DJ has minor edge wear top and bottom, 1/2" tear top front edge with accompanying crease. This book offers advice from the master angler on all types of fresh-water fishing, plus the best of his famous columns from Outdoor Life, brought together for the first time. Foreword by Bill Rae, editor of 'Outdoor Life,' and edited by Edward C. Janes. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Best, A. K. Dyeing and Bleaching Guilford, Connecticut The Lyons Press 2004 1592280684 Second Printing Hard Cover As New As New 7-1/2" x 9-1/2 166 pages, index. First printing of the second edition, with new material to augment the first edition. Brown cloth boards and spine with black printing. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($24.95) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'The second edition of this important book focuses on one of the most crucial aspects of the fly-tyer's art: color control. It is the only book book devoted entirely to the subject - an indispensable and practical handbook by one of America's finest and most respected professional fly tyers. A. K. Best first explores the equipment and supplies needed for accurate and safe dyeing and bleaching from commonly available dyes and chemicals. He then moves on to such subjects as Body feathers, deer and elk haie, furs, and so on. This second edition includes new material that augments the first edition. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Beyer, Rick The Greatest Stories Never Told: 100 Talesfrom History to Astonish, Bewilder, and Stupefy New York HarperResource 2003 0060014016 Hard Cover As New Near Fine 7-1/4" x 7-1/4" 214 pages. Red quarter-cloth spine stamped in silver over ivory boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($17.95). From the DJ: 'History isn'y always made by great armies colliding or great civilizations rising or falling. Sometines it's made when a chauffer takes a wrong turn, a scientist forgets to clean out his lab, or a drunken soldier gets a bit rowdy. That's the kind of history you'll find in The Greatest Stories Never Told.' Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Boccaccio, Giovanni The Decameron New York The Modern Library Hard Cover Fine Very Good 5" x 7-1/4" 666 pages. Modern Library edition, number 71, 1955 copyright date listed. Endpapers as originally designed with book outlines. Grey cloth boards stamped in gilt on spine and blindstamped Modern Library device on front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($1.95) DJ. DJ shows very slight wear to top and bottom edges. All in all a pretty nice Modern Library reading copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Bradley, James Flags of Our Fathers New York Bantam Books 2000 0553111337 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" 376 pages, photo credits, notes, index, B&W photographs. First Edition/First Printing. Gray quarter-cloth spine stamped in gilt over gray boards, front board blind stamped with book title. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($24.95) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'In this unforgettable chronicle of perhaps the most famous moment in American military history, James Bradley has captured the glory, the triumph, the heartbreak, and the legacy of the six men who raised the flag at Iwo Jima. Here is the true story behind the immortal photograph that has come to symbolize the courage and indomitable will of America.' Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Bradley, Van Allen The Book Collector's Handbook of Values: Fourth Revised Edition 1982-1983 New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1982 0399126295 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" 640 pages. Green paper covered boards with spine stamped in gilt. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($29.95) DJ in clear archival protector. DJ shows very slight soiling. From the DJ: 'Organized in a convenient alphabetical format, the individual entries feature bibliographical points, pertinent descriptive details, and approximate current values for over 20, 000 British and American books - classics, Americana, scientific and historical works, color platebooks, press books, and modern first editions' (Obviously the prices are prices as of 1982-3). This book is crisp and tight, and appears to have been little used. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Bragg, Rick Ava's Man New York Alfred A. Knoff 2001 0375410627 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 259 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Gray quarter-cloth spine stamped in cream over tan boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($25.00) DJ in clear archival protector. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Brokaw, Tom The Greatest Generation New York Random House 1998 0375502025 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 390 pages, numerous B&W photographs. First Edition/First Printing. Red quarter-cloth spine stamped in gilt over white paper covered boards, author's initials blind stamped on front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Black endpapers. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($24.95) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'In this superb book, Tom Brokaw goes out into America, to tell through the stories of individual men and women the story of a generation, America's citizen heroes and heroines who came of age during the Great Depression and the Second World War and went on to build modern America.' Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Brown, Dan The Da Vinci Code New York Doubleday 2003 0385504209 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 454 pages. First Edition, with "skitoma" on page 243, line 25, and the last three lines of the copyright page reading ' April 2003 / First Edition / 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1.' Interior clean and tight. Minor shelf wear to black quarter-cloth spine and black boards. Spine printed in gilt. Rear free endpaper shows a narrow, 2" stain, rest of endpapers and pastdowns clean. No other marks of any kind, other than the narrow stain, this is a clean book. Text is clean. Unclipped ($24.95) DJ has minor edge wear to top and bottom edges, one 1/8th inch tear to top of DJ spine, small crease on inside front flap, very lightly rubbed. That said, it's still a pretty nice DJ in a clear protective cover. From the DJ: 'While in Paris on business, Harvard symbologist Robert Langdon receives an urgent late-night phone call. The elderly curator of the Louvre has been murdered inside the museum, a baffling cipher found near the body. As Langdon and a gifted French cryptologist, Sophie Neveu, sort through the bizarre riddles, they are stunned to discover a trail of clues hidden in the works of Da Vinci - clues visible for all to see and yet ingeniously disguised by the painter.' Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Brown, Lloyd A. The Story of Maps Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1950 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 7-1/2" x 10-1/4" 397 pages, bibliography, notes, index. Third printing (January 1950). Bound in green and maroon pictorial cloth, illustrated endpapers. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Previous owner's bookplate lower right corner of front pastedown. No DJ. From the Introduction: 'This is the story of maps; the men who made them and the methods they employed, what can be found on them and the devious ways by which the information required for their compilations was obtained.' Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Bryson, Bill A Short History of Nearly Everything New York Broadway Books 2003 0767908171 First Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine 8vo. 544 pages, bibliography, notes, index. First Edition/First Printing. Dark blue quarter-cloth spine stamped in gilt over ivory boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($27.50) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: ' His challenge is to take subjects like geology, chemistry, paleontology, astronomy, and particle physics and see if there isn't some way to render them comprehensible to people, like himself, made bored (or scared) stiff of science by school.' Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Bryson, Bill Notes from a Small Island London Doubleday 1995 0385405340 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 282 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Blue cloth binding with spine stamped in silver. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners eased. Price clipped DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'After nearly two decades in Britain, Bill Bryson recently took the decision to move back to the States for a while, to let his kids experience life in another country, to give his wife the chance to shop until 10 pm seven nights a week, and, most of all, because he had read that 3.7 million Americans believed that they had been abducted by aliens at one time or another, and it was thus clear to him that his people needed him.' Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Bryson, Bill Notes from a Big Country London Doubleday 1998 0385405340 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 318 pages. First British Edition/First Printing, the true First. Black cloth binding with spine stamped in silver. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped (L 16.99) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: When an old friend asked him to write a weekly dispatch from New Hampshire for the Mail on Sunday's Night & Day magazine, Bill firmly turned him down. So firm was he, in fact, that gathered here is eighteen months' worth of his popular columns about that strangest of phenomena - the American way of life.' Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Burke, James Lee Dixie City Jam New York Hyperion 1994 0786860197 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Signed by Author 367 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Black quarter-cloth spine stamped in gilt over blue paper covered boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($22.95) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'They're out there, under the salt -- the bodies of German seamen who used to lie in wait at the mouth of the Mississippi for unescorted American tankers sailing from the oil refineries of Baton Rouge out into the Gulf of Mexico. As a child, Dave Robicheaux had been haunted by the sailors' images; then, as a young college student, he'd sccidently discovered one of theor subs while scuba diving ...' Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Calder-Marshall, Arthur Lone Wolf New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 5-1/2" x 8-1/4" Brio 167 pages, illustrated by Brio. First Edition/First Printing. Bound in green cloth with spine stamped in black. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. No DJ. The story of Jack London, with a note on books by and about Jack London. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Calder-Marshall, Arthur The Bodley Head Jack London Volume Four London The Bodley Head 1966 First Thus Hard Cover As New Near Fine 5" x 7-3/4" 336 pages, map. Green cloth, gilt on spine. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Price clipped DJ in clear protective cover. From the DJ: '...London's essays and short stories of the Klondike...' (Bodley Head books in jacket are pretty nice reading copies - good paper, binding, etc, and are getting hard to find!) Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Caldwell, Ian & Thomason, Dustin The Rule of Four New York The Dial Press 2004 0385337116 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 372 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Cream quarter-cloth spine stamped in red foil over ivory boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($24.00) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'Princeton. Good Friday, 1999. On the eve of graduation, two students are a hairsbreadth from solving the mysteries of the Hypnerotomachia Poliphili, a Renaissance text that has baffled scholars for centuries. Famous for its hypnotic power over those who study it, the five-hundred-year-old Hypnerotomachia may finally reveal its secrets -- to Tom Sullivan, whose father was obsessed with the book, and Paul Harris, whose future depends on it. As the deadline looms, research has stalled -- until an ancient diary surfaces. What Tom and Paul discover inside shocks even them: proof that the location of a hidden crypt has been ciphered within the pages of the obscure Renaissance text.' Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Campbell, Greg The Road to Kosovo: A Balkan Diary Boulder, Colorado Westview Press 1999 0813335892 First Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" 229 pages, bibliography, notes, index. First Edition/First Printing. Red cloth with spine stamped in black. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Press release laid in. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($25.00) DJ in clear archival protector. DJ shows very slight wear to top and bottom edges. From the DJ: 'This first-person, on-the-road travel account takes us through one of the most dangerous and hate-filled regions on earth--the former republics of Yugoslavia--and into a land still immersed in brutal combat, Kosovo. Part travel diary, part historical guide, 'The Road to Kovoso' shows us war and the struggle for peace through the eyes of a young journalist forced by circumstances to travel to Kovoso the hard way, by car, after being turned down for a Yugoslavian visa.' Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Carr, Caleb The Lessons of Terror New York Random House 2002 0375508430 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 5" x 7-1/2" 272 pages, bibliography, index, errata slip laid in. First Edition/First Printing. Bound in black quarter-cloth spine stamped in bronze over black boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($19.95) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'A history of warfare against civilians: Why it has always failed and why it will fail again.' Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Carter, Jimmy An Outdoor Journal New York Bantam Books 1988 0553053019 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 276 pages, index. First Edition/First Printing. Dark green quarter-cloth spine stamped in gilt over green boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($18.95) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'a delightful, intimate journey through the seasons of fishing, hunting and hiking, from his childhood in Plains, Georgia to the White House and beyond.' Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Cather, Willa O Pioneers! and Other Tales of the Prairie (New York Public Library Series) New York Doubleday 1999 0385487207 Hard Cover As New Fine 5-3/4" x 7-1/2" 371 pages. Dark brown quarter-cloth spine stamped in silver over ivory boards, author's signature embossed lower front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Fore-edges of the leaves are rough-cut. Two tone rose striped endpapers. Unclipped (no price stated) DJ in clear archival protector. The O Pioneers! and Other Tales of the Prairie (New York Public Library Series books are full of information ancillary to the book: About Willa Cather, Suggestions for further reading, Photographs, short story 'The Bohemian Girl.' and short story 'The Lost Lady.' Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Cather, Willa Sapphira and the Slave Girl New York Alfred A. Knoff 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 5-1/2" x 7-3/4" 295 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Green cloth binding with clean paper labels stating the Title and Author's name attached to the front board and spine. Spine and top edges of front and rear boards show some sun fading. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Fore-edges of the leaves are rough-cut, top edge stained light orange as issued. Unclipped ($2.50) DJ in clear archival protector. Scarce, as are most early Cather firsts. A beautiful copy. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Cather, Willa One of Ours New York Alfred A. Knoff 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 5-1/2" x 7-3/4" 459 pages. First Printing of the First Trade Edition, following the signed and limited printings.The copyright page states, "Second Printing, September, 1922," as required for the First Trade Edition (Ahearn), stating that this book followed the limited (and first) printing. Brown cloth binding with spine stamped in orange, black and gilt with orange and gilt stamping on front board. Spine shows some darkening, corners and spine ends a little rubbed. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Fore-edges of the leaves are rough-cut, top edge stained orange as issued. The book retains a dignified appearance. Cather received the Pulitzer for this novel, and was only the second woman to receive the award. Scarce, as are most early Cather firsts. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Catton, Bruce The Centennial History of the Civil War Volume 2: Terrible Swift Sword Garden City, NY Doubleday 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" The Centennial History of the Civil War, Volume 2: Terrible Swift Sword, 559 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Red quarter-cloth spine over gray cloth covers, front board and spine stamped in silver and black. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Top edge stained red as issued. Volume 2 of a three volume series. DJ shows slight edgewear. From the DJ: 'Traces the personalities and actions leading to the Emancipation Proclamation and the removal of General McClellan from command of the North's principal army.' Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Chapelle, Howard I. Boatbuilding - A Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction New York W. W. Norton and Company 1969 0393031136 Hard Cover As New Fine 8vo 624 pages, Index. Fifth printing after copyright renewed in 1969. Light gray quarter-cloth spine stamped in red and gilt over dark gray boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($35.00) DJ in clear archival protector. I bought this book new in 1992 and never used it. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Clark, General Wesley K. Waging Modern War New York PublicAffairs 2001 158648043X First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 479 pages, index. First Edition/First Printing. Blach quarter-cloth spine stamped in silver over dark grey boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Map on front and rear pastedowns. Unclipped ($30.00) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'Ugly, shocking, frightening, war came to Europe once more in March 1999. The world watched in dismay as Yugoslavia's military machine attacked its own citizens in the province of Kosovo. Pictures of refugees fleeing and stories of murder and rape flashed to the top of the news... But this time, the United States and its allies intervened. Using an innovative, high-technology air operation, NATO brought modern military power to bear against Serb forces in the field and the machinery of repression that backed them up. It was modern war - limited in scope, measured in effect, extraordinarily complex in execution... The American commander who oversaw this massive military effort and managed the often incompatible demands of NATO's nineteen governments was General Wesley K. Clark. In Waging Modern War, Clark recounts not only the events that led to armed conflict, but also the context within which he made the key strategic decisions. He also describes, for the first time, the personal conflict he felt as he walked the tightrope of high diplomacy and military strategy and navigated the crushing restraints of domestic politics... Clark offers a blueprint for how the American military infrastructure must adapt if it is to meet the new threats that are likely to emerge in the coming years and decades. [This is] the story of war today, but also of war as it will be fought tomorrow. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Collins, Larry; Lapierre, Dominique The Fifth Horseman: A Novel Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1980 0671243160 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 9-1/2" x 6-1/2 478 page. First Edition/First Printing. Black quarter-cloth spine stamped in silver and red over black boards, stamped in silver. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Price clipped DJ in clear archival protector. DJ shows slight wear to top and bottom edges. The authors also wrote 'Is Paris Burning?' and 'Or I'll Dress You in Mourning.' Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Conrad, Joseph The Rover Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page & Company 1923 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 5-1/2" x 8" 286 pages. First American Edition/First Printing. Dark blue cloth with gilt blocking to front cover and gilt titling to spine. Light green unclipped ($2.00) DJ with dark blue titles, slightly darkened on spine. 1-1/2" chip bottom spine, 2 small chips top of spine. Appears as if front hinge was re-glued some time ago, but text block tight, bright and clean, and looks unread. No markings of any kind. From the DJ: 'The scenes are laid in the Mediterranean during the period of the Napoleonic wars.' Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Cummins Cummins for Good Fishing Tackle Dutham, England Original Wraps Near Fine No Jacket 5-1/2" x 9" 106 pages. (Estimated date 1955 - from a note in the margin.) Crisp, order sheet laid in. Red wraps, stapled binding, as issued. 4 color plates of flies and lures. Invaluable information on 'Caring for a rod,' 'Choosing a rod,' 'Handbuilding a rod by the Edminson method,' among other interesting tidbits. This is a very nice copy - clean, no rips or tears, or any other kind of defect. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Dana, Mrs. William Starr According to Season: A Celebration of Nature Boston Houghton Mifflin 1990 0395554136 First Thus Hard Cover As New No Jacket 5-1/2" x 7-1/2" Elsie Louise Shaw 175 pages. First published in 1894 by Charles Scribner's Sons. This book is a reprint of the enlarged and illustrated 1902 edition. Light green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt decorations on the front board. The slipcase is clean and tight with a color plate pasted on the front. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. 16 color plates by Elsie Louise Shaw. Corners sharp. No DJ as it is in a slipcase, as issued. There are no defects of any kind to the book or slipcase - a beautiful copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Daniels, Robert V. Red October - The Bolshevik Revolution of 1917 New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1967 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 8vo 269 pages, chronology of events, sources, index. B&W photographs. First Edition/First Printing. Bright red cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering on spine. Eastern Europe map 1914-1917 on front pastedowns; Petrograd 1917 map on rear pastedowns.Unclipped ($6.95) DJ in clear, archival protector. Review copy with Charles Scribner's Sons News bulletin and publication announcement laid in. From the News bulletin: 'In an exciting, day-by-day, hour-by-hour account, (Daniels) reconstructs the events of the Revolution as they actually happened.' Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Dickens, Charles Pickwick Papers New York The Modern Library Hard Cover Fine Very Good 5" x 7-1/4" 817 pages, plus 8 pages book ads. Modern Library edition, number 204, copyright date not listed. Endpapers as originally designed with book outlines. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on spine and blindstamped Modern Library device on front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Price clipped DJ. DJ shows very slight wear to top and bottom edges. All in all a pretty nice Modern Library reading copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Dickens, Charles Great Expectations New York Doubleday 1997 0385487215 Hard Cover As New As New 5-3/4" x 7-1/2" 572 pages, The New York Public Library Collector's Edition, which includes b&w illustrations, commentary, suggestions for further reading, and other pertinent and interesting information about the book.This is one of a number of popular books published by Doubleday in this series, and they make very nice reading and/or research copies. And they don't take a whole lot of shelf space! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Dillard, Annie The Living - A Novel New York Harper Collins Publishers 1992 0060168706 First Edition Half-Leather Fine Fine 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 397 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Brown quarter-cloth spine stamped in copper over green boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Fore-edges of the leaves are rough-cut, old street map of Bellingham, WA on front and rear endpapers. Unclipped ($22.50) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'The Living is a vivid, populous, old-fashioned novel about the Pacific Northwest Frontier [done in true Annie Dillard style].' Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Doctorow, E. L. Lives of the Poets New York Random House 1984 0394525302 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" 145 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Burgandy boards with gilt title on spine, Doctorow's name in gilt on the cover. Text block bright and tight. Unclipped ($14.95) shows very slight wear to top and bottom edges, 1/2" closed tear top of spine. Nice copy. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Doctorow, E. L. Billy Bathgate New York Random House 1989 0394525299 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" 323 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Brown boards with gilt title on spine, Doctorow's name in gilt on the cover. Text block bright and tight. Unclipped ($19.95) shows very slight wear to top and bottom edges. From the DJ: ' Billy Bathgate, a 'capable boy,' in the worlds of Dutch Schultz, will live in the minds of E. L. Doctorow's readers for many years to come, a fixed star in the American universe, as poignant and mysterious as American life itself.' Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Doig, Ivan This House Of Sky, Landscapes of a Western Mind Harcourt Brace Javanovich 1992 015190054X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 314 pages. First Edition/First Printing (per publisher's contemporary practice of "First Edition | BCDE" statement upon on copyright page). Olive quarter-cloth spine stamped in black over speckled beige boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($9.95) DJ in clear archival protector. DJ shows slight edge wear, 1" closed tear bottom edge. From the DJ: 'What Doig deciphers from his past with piercing clarity is not only a raw sense of the land and how it shapes us, but also of our ties to our mothers and fathers, to those who love us, and our inextricable connection to those who shaped our values in the search for intimacy, independence, love and family.' Author's first book. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Doig, Ivan This House Of Sky, Landscapes of a Western Mind Harcourt Brace Javanovich 1992 015190054X Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 314 pages. Fifteenth Anniversary Edition. Signed by author on ffep. Red quarter-cloth spine stamped in black over speckled beige boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Price clipped DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'What Doig deciphers from his past with piercing clarity is not only a raw sense of the land and how it shapes us, but also of our ties to our mothers and fathers, to those who love us, and our inextricable connection to those who shaped our values in the search for intimacy, independence, love and family.' Author's first book. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Doig, Ivan Ride with Me Mariah Montana New York Atheneum 1990 0689120192 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 324 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Brown quarter cloth spine stamped in gilt over dark orange boards with author's name stamped in black on front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($18.95) DJ in clear archival protector. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Doig, Ivan Dancing at the Rascal Fair New York Atheneum 1987 0689117647 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 405 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Maroon quarter cloth spine stamped in gilt over light tan boards stamped in gilt. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($18.95) DJ in clear archival protector. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor The Brothers Karamazov New York The Modern Library Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 5" x 7-1/4" 940 pages, plus 8 pages book ads. No date of printing. Modern Library number 151. Translated by Constance Garnett. Gray cloth stamped in gilt and dark green on spine and front board. Endpapers as originally designed with book outlines. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, pos on title page, top edge stained grey as issued. Corners sharp. Price clipped DJ. DJ shows wear to top and bottom edges and rubbing along folds. All in all a pretty nice reading copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Douglas, William O. Of Men and Mountains New York Harper & Brothers 1950 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 6" x 8-1/2" Signed by Author 338 pages, glossary. Early printing. Signed on the half title page by author Wm. O. Douglas, who was Justice of the US Supreme Court. Bound in green cloth with spine stamped in gilt and publishers logo blindstamped lower right corner of front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Fore-edges of the leaves are rough-cut. Price clipped DJ in clear archival protector. DJ shows wear to top and bottom edges with a small piece missing top edge rear panel. From the DJ: '"I learned early that the richness of life is found in adventure," Douglas writes. "It develops self-reliance and independence. Life then teems with exitement. ... This book may help others to use the mountains to prepare for adventure."' Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Downs, Joseph American Furniture: Queen Anne and Chippendale Periods New York Bonanza Books 1952 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Very Good 9-1/4" x 12-1/4" A Wtnterthur book. Brown quarter-cloth spine stamped in gilt over deckled brown boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($25.00) DJ in clear archival protector. DJ shows wear to top edge. This copy is a later printing by Bonanza Books, and it has a printing line of 'a b c d e f g h' Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Dubus, Andre The Last Worthless Evening Boston David R. Godine 1986 0879236426 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" 214 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Blue boards with gilt stamping on spine. Slight spotting to top edges, but no inscriptions, pos, or other marking. Text block clean and tight - probably never read. Price-clipped DJ shows very slight edge wear to top and bottom edges. From the DJ: ' Four novellas & two stories ... The novellas begin in the Navy, where two young officers (one black, one white) discover each other on the changing terrain of residual racism; offer shrewd homage to the detective story in Dubus's patented territory northwest of Boston; move on to the life of a suburban girl coming beautifully of age as her monther doesn't; and finish with a magnificent defense of her life and children by a woman who refuses defeat the hands of her brutal and pathetic husband. The stories tell about a Hispanic shortstop lost among the gringos on a major-league team, and show what happens to an eleven-year-old kid when he meets up with a broken, angry, and decidedly dangerous Vietnam vet who takes him into a local bar for a treat.' Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Dufresne, Frank No Room for Bears New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 5-3/4" x 8-1/2" Rachel S. Horne 252 pages. Presumed First Edition - Nothing stated. (Prior to 1976, it is unclear how Holt, Rinehart and Winston indicated a First Edition - Zempel.) Bound in green cloth with spine stamped in neon green and white, title stamped in neon green on front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Front and back endpapers are green. Corners sharp. Unclipped DJ ($6.00) in clear archival protector. DJ looks almost new, in fact the book looks 'as new' and unread. From the DJ: '[Frank Dufresne presents] the bear as a figure of mythology, the bear as an implacable killer, buffoon, moocher and thief, the bear as a tragic victim of encroaching civilization - each facet is beautifully drawn in a disarmingly casual combination of fact and fancy.' Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Duncan, David James River Teeth New York Doubleday 1995 0385477279 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 8vo Signed by Author Inscribed by David James Duncan on the title page. Author's third book. First Edition/First Printing. A very nice copy bound in light tan boards and cream cloth spine lettered in gilt. Text and grey endsheets are clean and tight. Unclipped ($20.00) DJ in clear protective cover. River Teeth is a collection of stories and writings of 'indelible characters' and epiphanies from Duncan's own life. Duncan is the author of 'The River Why' and 'The Brothers K.' Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Duncan, David James The Brothers K New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1992 0385240031 First Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine 9-1/2" x 6-1/2 645 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Burgundy quarter-cloth spine stamped in gilt over gray boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Price clipped (although part of the price still shows) DJ in clear archival protector. Duncan's second book, a (from the DJ) 'tender and powerful story around a Pacific Northwest family in the early 1960's... [who are] wild about baseball and cantankerous about religion.' A page turner. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Dunning, John The Bookman's Wake: A Mystery With Cliff Janeway New York Scribner 1995 0684800039 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 351 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Yellow quarter-cloth spine stamped in copper over dark maroon boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Red endpapers. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($21.00) DJ in clear archival protector. Bibliomystery. Denver bookman Cliff Janeway is on the trail of a woman wanted for the theft of a rare book. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Editors of Fine Woodworking Magazine Fine Woodworking Design Book Five Newtown, Connecticut The Taunton Press 1990 0918804833 First Edition Original Wraps As New No Jacket 4to - 9" x 12" 185 pages, Index, color photographs. Paperback. Dark gray wraps titled in yellow, blue, tan and white on front and rear cover with photographs, white and tan printing on spine. From the title page: '259 photographs of the best work in wood.' This is a 'like new' copy - no marks or wear of any sort. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Editors of WoodenBoat Magazine Build a Boat: A Beginner's Guide to Simple Boat Construction West Chester, PA WoodenBoat Magazine 1996 0877403883 Original Wraps As New No Jacket 8-1/2" x 11" 144 pages. Original wraps. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Plans, patterns, photos and complete instructions for building three small boats: MARTHA'S Tender (a skiff), A Classic in plywood (a small sailboat), and Bob's Special (a canoe). This is a special issue from WoodenBoat Magazine, and is devoted to detailed instruction for these three boats. Excellent sourcebook for the boat builder. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Egan, Timothy Breaking Blue New York Alfred A. Knoff 1992 0394588193 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 267 pages. First Edition/First Printing. A Borzoi Book. Tan quarter-cloth spine stamped in silver over blue boards with 'T E' stamped in silver on front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($22.00) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'How one man's hunt through a half century of police cover-ups unlocked the secret behind the nation's oldest continuing murder investigation.' A very pristine, bright, collectible signed copy. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Eliason, Sid Madison River Country - A Historical Fly Fishing Novel Salt Lake City Charleston Books 1992 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 8vo Signed by Author 244 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Green boards and spine stamped in gilt. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped (no price printed) DJ in clear archival protector. Sequel to 'Snake River Country' (1987). Continuation of Stiff Stonebreaker's life after graduation from college. If you have ever fished the Madison River area, you need this book! Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Evans, Nicholas The Horse Whisperer New York Delacorte Press 1995 0385315236 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Signed by Author 404 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Black quarter-cloth spine stamped in gilt over black boards with facsimile author signature in gilt on front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($23.95) DJ in clear archival protector. Author's first novel. Signed on the title page - signature only, no inscription. This is an unread book in mint condition. From the DJ: 'A forty-ton truck hurtles out of control on a snowy country road, a teenage girl on horseback in its path. In a few terrible seconds the life of a family is shattered. And a mother's quest begins - to save her maimed daughter and a horse driven mad by pain. It is an odyssey that will bring her to ... The Horse Whisperer. He is the stuff of legend. His voice can calm wild horses and his touch heal broken spirits. For secrets uttered softly into pricked and troubled ears, such men were once called Whisperers. Now Tom Booker, the inheritor of this ancient gift, is to meet his greatest challenge.' Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Evans, Nicholas The Horse Whisperer New York Delacorte Press 1995 0385315236 First Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 404 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Black quarter-cloth spine stamped in gilt over black boards with facsimile author signature in gilt on front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($23.95) DJ in clear archival protector shows very slight signs of wear. Author's first novel. This is an unread book in mint condition. From the DJ: 'A forty-ton truck hurtles out of control on a snowy country road, a teenage girl on horseback in its path. In a few terrible seconds the life of a family is shattered. And a mother's quest begins - to save her maimed daughter and a horse driven mad by pain. It is an odyssey that will bring her to ... The Horse Whisperer. He is the stuff of legend. His voice can calm wild horses and his touch heal broken spirits. For secrets uttered softly into pricked and troubled ears, such men were once called Whisperers. Now Tom Booker, the inheritor of this ancient gift, is to meet his greatest challenge.' Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Evans, Nicholas The Loop New York Delacorte Press 1998 038531700X First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Signed by Author 434 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Signed by author on title page. Black quarter-cloth spine stamped in gilt over black boards with facsimile author signature in gilt on front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($25.95) DJ in clear archival protector. Signed on the title page - signature only, no inscription. This is an unread book in mint condition. From the DJ: 'A Pack of wolves makes a sudden savage return to the Rocky Mountain ranching town of Hope, Montana, where a century earlier they were slaughtered by the thousands. Now, shielded by the law as an endangered species, they reawaken an ancient hatred that will tear a family and a town apart.' Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Evans, Nicholas The Divide New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2005 038531700X First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 403 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Maroon quarter-cloth spine stamped in blue over maroon boards. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($26.95) DJ in clear archival protector. This is an unread book in mint condition. From the DJ: 'An epic thriller of the human heart.' Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Fabre, J. H. The Life of the Grasshopper New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1917 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 5-1/4" x 7-3/4" 453 pages, index. First American Edition/First Printing. Bound in terra-cotta cloth stamped in gilt on spine and front board. Hexagonal dragonfly pattern blind stamped on front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Top edge stained brown as issued. Spine lightly darkened due to sun. Comtemporary (1919) neat signature and date in pencil on half title page. Price:
54.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Feininger, A. A Manual of Advanced Photography London Thames and Hudson 1970 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo 356 Pages, Index, 386 plates, 31 in colour. Revised 1970 edition of the 1962 first printing. Orange cloth stamped in gilt on spine and front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped (L4.20) DJ in clear archival protector, some edgewear to top and bottom edges, small chips from top of spine. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Feininger, Andreas The Complete Photographer Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1979 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 6-3/4" x 8-3/4" 396 pages, index. Blue green boards with spine stamped in silver. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped (14.95) DJ in clear archival protector. DJ shows wear to top and bottom edges Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Fletcher, Colin River New York Alfred A. Knoff 1997 0394574214 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo 400 pages, B&W photos and maps throughout, Garlands and Accolades. First Edition/First Printing. Light gray quarter-cloth spine stamped in silver over dark gray boards, with 'C F' stamped in silver on front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($30.00) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'From its Green River source in Wyoming to its black conclusion in Mexico's Gulf of California, the 1,700-mile Colorado is America's second-longest river and the one with the most beautiful vistas. For Fletcher this was an opportunity to perform aesthetic and emotional geology on the landscape (and on himself), and to treat the reader to a host of dramatic, moving and hilarious experiences.' Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Ford, Richard Wildlife New York The Atlantic Monthly Press 1990 0871133482 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" 177 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Gray cloth spine stamped in gilt and publisher's logo blindstamped lower right of front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Fore-edges of the leaves are rough-cut. Unclipped ($18.95) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'With fierce honisty and epigrammatic brillance, 'Wildlife' examines the limits of how fully we can know one another, no matter how close the bonds of passion or blood.' Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Forester, C. S. Hunting the Bismark London Michael Joseph, Ltd. 1959 First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good 5-1/2" x 8-3/4" 110 pages. First Edition/First Printing. Dark blue cloth lettered in white on spine. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block. Corners sharp. Price clipped DJ in clear archival protector. This is a very nice copy - no flaws of any sort. First British Edition. From the DJ: ' This book tells one of the most dramatic sea stories of all time: the death of Hilter's proudest, deadliest battleship, at the moment when it might have turned the course of history.' Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Forman, Sir Denis A Night at the Opera: An Irreverent Guide to the Plots, the Singers, the Composers, the Recordings New York Random House 1994 0679445536 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" 959 pages, glossary, index. First Edition/Second Printing. Light blue quarter-cloth over olive green boards with spine and front board stamped in gilt . Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($40.00) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: '[Forman] dispensing with convention, as written an encyclopedic handbook that can be enjoyed by experts and newcomers alike. His style is refreshingly irreverent, making this hugely informative guide a pleasure to read. Sir Denis Forman dissects the eighty-three most popular operas recorded on compact disc, from Cilea's Adriana Lecouvreur to Mozart's Die Zauberflote.' Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Franks, Tommy American Soldier ReganBooks/Harper Collins 2004 00607 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" 590 pages, glossary, index B&W photographs. First Edition/First Printing. Chocolate brown quarter-cloth spine stamped in copper over chocolate brown boards, front board with publisher's logo embossed lower right corner. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Unclipped ($27.95) DJ in clear archival protector. From the DJ: 'The Commander-in-Chief of the United States Central Command from July 2000 through July 2003, General Tommy Franks made history by leading American and Coalition forces to victory in Afghanistan and Iraq - the decisive battles that launched the war on terrorism. In this riviting memoir, General Franks retraces his journey from a small-town boyhood in Oklahoma and Midland, Texas, through a lifeyime of military service - including his heroic tour as an Artillery officer in Vietnam, where he was wounded three times. A reform-minded Cold War commander and a shrewd tactician during Operation Desert Storm, Franks took command of CENTCOM at the dawn of what he calls a 'crease of history' - becomming the senior American military officer in the most dangerous region on earth.' Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Garst, Shannon Jack London - Magnet for Adventure New York Julian Messner 1966 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 5-3/4" x 8-1/2" Hamilton Greene 217 pages, bibliography, notes, index, B&W photographs, and chronology of London's life. Fifteenth Printing. Brown cloth with designs on spine and front board. Bright, clean, tight, and square text block, no marks of any kind. Corners sharp. Pos on front pastedown. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|